27, Wickhay, SS15 5AE
27 Wickhay is a 123 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £135,000 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Mar 2004
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,097 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,901 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £135,000 £1,098 £356,809 £2,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,360 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.