6, Constable Close, SO19 1EN
6 Constable Close is a 75 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £113,000 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2004 £113,000 18.1% 16.2% Jan 2001 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,506 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,959 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £113,000 £1,507 £221,914 £2,959 Jan 2001 £65,000 £867 £215,171 £2,869 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,750 per square metre (£273 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Constable Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/01/2012. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2009) for 6 Constable Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: