35, Ruskin Road, IP4 1PT
35 Ruskin Road is a 122 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £185,000 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2004 £185,000 60.9% 58.1% Aug 2003 £125,000 101.6% 101.6% May 2003 £103,551 na na - Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,516 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £185,000 £1,516 £363,563 £2,980 Aug 2003 £125,000 £1,025 £280,708 £2,301 May 2003 £103,551 £849 £241,927 £1,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,060 per square metre (£212 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Ruskin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2013. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Ruskin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.