81, Gidlow Lane, WN6 7DY
81 Gidlow Lane is a 95 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £90,000 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Nov 2004
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £947 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,740 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £90,000 £947 £165,347 £1,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,520 and £2,210 per square metre (£141 and £205 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Gidlow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Gidlow Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.