34, Mackender Court, DN16 2JW
34 Mackender Court is a 47 m² terraced home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £76,500 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2004 £76,500 37.0% 34.9% Jan 2002 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,627 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,914 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £76,500 £1,628 £136,977 £2,914 Jan 2002 £35,000 £745 £131,871 £2,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,380 and £1,960 per square metre (£128 and £182 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £92,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Mackender Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Mackender Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.