2, Mill View Road, CT6 7JE
2 Mill View Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £220,000 in Sep 2004.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Sep 2004
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,528 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,033 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2004 £220,000 £2,529 £437,871 £5,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 535 square metres (5,759 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.