22, Russell Close, BN14 8LR
22 Russell Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Worthing. It sold for £145,000 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2004 £145,000 21.3% 19.6% Jan 2002 £94,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,004 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £145,000 £2,164 £335,297 £5,004 Jan 2002 £94,000 £1,403 £299,925 £4,476 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,580 per square metre (£332 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.