18, Bell Road, WS5 3JW
18 Bell Road is a 295 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £285,000 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Feb 2004
- Internal area
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £966 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,019 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £285,000 £966 £595,721 £2,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 295 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £595,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,800 per square metre (£268 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 295 m², this implies a valuation between £853,000 and £1,121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 863 square metres (9,289 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2010 10/0723/TR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 BELL ROAD,WALSALL
- Description:
- Fell 1 Ash Tree in front garden
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 08/0733/TR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 18 BELL ROAD,WALSALL
- Description:
- Fell one ash tree in front garden.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 295 sqm (3,175 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 303 sqm (3,261 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.