8, Laycock Fields, BD22 0DN
8 Laycock Fields is a 73 m² terraced home in Cowling. It sold for £130,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £130,000 20.5% 18.8% May 2003 £96,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,010 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £130,000 £1,781 £219,756 £3,010 May 2003 £96,500 £1,322 £178,011 £2,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowling are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,900 per square metre (£181 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NYK281886
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Laycock Fields, Cowling
- Owner
-
ARMER LIMITED
Proprietor address: 15 High Street, Skipton, North Yorkshire BD23 1AJ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jan 2005
- Summary:
- 24 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.