28, Kimberley Road, ST1 4BZ
28 Kimberley Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £59,500 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
£59,500 on Nov 2004
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £815 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £59,500 £815 £127,178 £1,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,320 per square metre (£96 and £122 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF41747
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Kimberley Road, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
HONEYCOMB GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 17093R)
Proprietor address: 308 London Road, Stoke-On-Trent ST4 5AB
Price paid on title: £59,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jan 2005
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Honeycomb Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 23 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area