Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2004 £40,000 6.6% 5.1%
Feb 2002 £35,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Bailey Street.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £322 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £849 per square metre (£79 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2004 £40,000 £323 £105,247 £849
Feb 2002 £35,000 £282 £138,845 £1,120

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porth are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,640 per square metre (£96 and £152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Bailey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Bailey Street.

Photos for 28 Bailey Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.