40, Long Walk, KT18 5TW
40 Long Walk is a 85 m² terraced home in Epsom. It sold for £173,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
£173,000 on May 2004
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,755 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £173,000 £2,035 £404,144 £4,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.