6, Sugar Mill Square, M5 5EB
6 Sugar Mill Square is a 56 m² flat in Salford. It sold for £75,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Dec 2004
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,339 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,643 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £75,000 £1,339 £91,995 £1,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salford are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,590 per square metre (£165 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- MAN9894
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 6 Sugar Mill Square, Salford
- Owner
-
INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITED
Incorporated in IRELAND
Proprietor address: 35 Fitzwilliam Street Upper, Dublin 2, Ireland
Price paid on title: £75,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jul 2005
- Summary:
- 18 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: