Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2004 £160,000 19.2% 17.7%
Dec 1999 £77,000 2.6% 0.8%
Nov 1996 £71,202 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Astcote Court.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,274 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2004 £160,000 £2,222 £307,734 £4,274
Dec 1999 £77,000 £1,069 £303,352 £4,213
Nov 1996 £71,202 £989 £275,188 £3,822

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirk Sandall are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,810 per square metre (£185 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Astcote Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2023.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Astcote Court.

Photos for 2 Astcote Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.