40, Fieldhead Gardens, SL8 5RN
40 Fieldhead Gardens is a 152 m² semi-detached home in Bourne End. It sold for £290,000 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Jul 2004
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,907 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,212 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £290,000 £1,908 £640,151 £4,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £640,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bourne End are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,560 per square metre (£469 and £609 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £768,000 and £997,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 19/06900/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Fieldhead Gardens Bourne End Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Householder application for construction of single storey rear extension and insertion of 2 x high level windows in flank elevation at ground floor level.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.