71, Roman Road, E6 3RY
71 Roman Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £159,995 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £159,995 20.0% 18.2% Jun 1996 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,839 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,408 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £159,995 £1,839 £383,533 £4,408 Jun 1996 £40,000 £460 £353,586 £4,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/02695/PREHH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 71 Roman Road East Ham London
- Description:
- Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension. The details submitted are as follows: The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 6m The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 2.63m The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 2.5m
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/02354/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 71 Roman Road East Ham London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 18/02360/PREHH
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 71 Roman Road East Ham London
- Description: