117, The Drive, NN1 4SW
117 The Drive is a 90 m² terraced home in Northampton. It sold for £163,000 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2004 £163,000 9.7% 8.1% Jul 2002 £138,000 20.4% 18.7% Nov 1998 £70,000 12.8% 10.8% Jun 1996 £52,250 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £163,000 £1,811 £294,424 £3,271 Jul 2002 £138,000 £1,533 £319,476 £3,550 Nov 1998 £70,000 £778 £298,519 £3,317 Jun 1996 £52,250 £581 £258,311 £2,870 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,700 per square metre (£205 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 117 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 117 The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.