8, The Rowans, BD17 5DB
8 The Rowans is a 126 m² detached home in Baildon. It sold for £275,000 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £275,000 9.9% 8.4% Jun 1997 £147,500 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,182 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,547 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £275,000 £2,183 £572,882 £4,547 Jun 1997 £147,500 £1,171 £624,051 £4,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £572,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,164 square metres (12,529 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.