147, St Georges Road, PR1 1PR
147 St Georges Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £41,000 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
£41,000 on Jan 2004
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £640 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,480 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £41,000 £641 £94,697 £1,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,110 per square metre (£116 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LAN8922
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 147 St George's Road, Preston
- Owner
-
PRESTON CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Lancaster Road, Preston PR1 2RL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Apr 2005
- Summary:
- 24 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.