Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2004 £57,500 Leasehold -98.1% -98.1%
Oct 2003 £260,868 Freehold na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £798 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,376 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2004 £57,500 £799 £99,080 £1,376
Oct 2003 £260,868 £3,623 £496,320 £6,893

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heathcote are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,520 per square metre (£337 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.