17, Capewell Street, ST3 1JZ
17 Capewell Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £45,950 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2004 £45,950 27.9% 26.1% Feb 2003 £35,950 2.8% 1.3% Sep 1996 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £629 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,668 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £45,950 £629 £121,765 £1,668 Feb 2003 £35,950 £492 £121,313 £1,662 Sep 1996 £30,000 £411 £143,782 £1,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,740 per square metre (£161 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: