30, Beech Street, BB12 7EE
30 Beech Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £25,000 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2004 £25,000 3.0% 1.5% Aug 2001 £23,000 4682.8% 4746.2% Jun 2001 £10,500 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £396 per square metre (£37 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £937 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £25,000 £397 £59,001 £937 Aug 2001 £23,000 £365 £80,113 £1,272 Jun 2001 £10,500 £167 £37,069 £588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £59,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,560 per square metre (£108 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA672830
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 30 Beech Street, Padiham
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jul 2004
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Beech Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2000) for 30 Beech Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area: