Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2004 £144,000 14.7% 13.0%
Oct 1996 £52,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Jenkinson Road.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,189 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2004 £144,000 £1,714 £351,853 £4,189
Oct 1996 £52,500 £625 £346,714 £4,128

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Towcester are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,420 per square metre (£326 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 20 Jenkinson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Jenkinson Road.

Photos for 20 Jenkinson Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments: