8, Junction Road, DA1 2BA
8 Junction Road is a 85 m² detached home in Dartford. It sold for £185,000 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2004 £185,000 16.5% 14.8% Aug 1998 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,176 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,507 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £185,000 £2,176 £383,108 £4,507 Aug 1998 £75,000 £882 £318,504 £3,747 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.