28, Knighton Rise, LE2 2RE
28 Knighton Rise is a 753 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £560,000 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
£560,000 on Oct 2004
- Internal area
- 753 square metres (8,105 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £743 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,425 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £560,000 £744 £1,072,797 £1,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 753 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,072,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 753 m², this implies a valuation between £1,709,000 and £2,952,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,783 square metres (19,192 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2014 14/00253/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Knighton Rise Oadby Leicester Leicestershir
- Description:
- Non-material amendment from planning permission 13/00320/FUL relating to alterations to windows and dormer and insertion of new dormer
- Summary:
- 30 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 18 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 753 sqm (8,105 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, mains gas.