29, Meadowsweet, MK7 7BP
29 Meadowsweet is a 54 m² terraced home in Walnut Tree. It sold for £136,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £136,000 21.4% 19.3% Feb 2002 £88,000 15.9% 14.4% Dec 1998 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,518 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,419 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £136,000 £2,519 £292,610 £5,419 Feb 2002 £88,000 £1,630 £273,067 £5,057 Dec 1998 £55,000 £1,019 £279,835 £5,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walnut Tree are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,850 per square metre (£335 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Meadowsweet. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Meadowsweet.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.