Property data
Sale history
£205,000 on Oct 2004
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Bloomfield Rise.

Floorplan 86
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,157 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,741 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2004 £205,000 £2,158 £450,354 £4,741

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,354. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 86 Bloomfield Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2004.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Bloomfield Rise.

Photos for 86 Bloomfield Rise
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.