30, Derlwyn, CF44 9LR
30 Derlwyn is a 85 m² terraced home in Hirwaun. It sold for £40,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
£40,000 on Dec 2004
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £470 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,087 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £40,000 £471 £92,410 £1,087 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/1169/10
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Derlwyn Pen-Y-Waun Aberdare
- Description:
- Two storey side extension with roof dormers (granny annexe).
- Planning ref:
- May 2005 05/0640/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Derlwyn Penywaun Aberdare
- Description:
- Proposed single storey extension.
- Planning ref:
- February 2005 04/2356/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 30 Derlwyn Penywaun Aberdare
- Description:
- Single storey extension.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.