1, Upton Lane, GL4 5UB
1 Upton Lane is a 127 m² detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £128,500 in Aug 1998.
- Sale history
-
£128,500 on Aug 1998
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,011 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,731 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1998 £128,500 £1,012 £600,885 £4,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £600,885. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 546 square metres (5,877 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.