5a, Kingsfield Terrace, DA1 2BL
5a Kingsfield Terrace is a 47 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £159,500 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2004 £159,500 19.2% 17.4% Jun 2003 £125,000 20.1% 18.7% May 2001 £85,000 10.9% 8.9% Jan 1998 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,393 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,645 per square metre (£710 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £159,500 £3,394 £359,307 £7,645 Jun 2003 £125,000 £2,660 £322,111 £6,853 May 2001 £85,000 £1,809 £305,760 £6,506 Jan 1998 £60,000 £1,277 £347,356 £7,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5a Kingsfield Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5a Kingsfield Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: