32, Edwen Close, PO21 3PH
32 Edwen Close is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Bognor Regis. It sold for £151,000 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £151,000 19.2% 17.6% Oct 1998 £60,000 5.4% 3.1% Mar 1995 £49,500 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,020 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,742 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £151,000 £3,020 £287,087 £5,742 Oct 1998 £60,000 £1,200 £261,258 £5,225 Mar 1995 £49,500 £990 £266,626 £5,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bognor Regis are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,540 per square metre (£318 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Edwen Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Edwen Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.