4, Cross Street, CF81 8RX
4 Cross Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Bargoed. It sold for £73,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £73,000 20.9% 18.9% Jan 2000 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £901 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,959 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £73,000 £901 £158,711 £1,959 Jan 2000 £29,000 £358 £100,361 £1,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bargoed are now selling for between £1,290 and £2,030 per square metre (£119 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, coal.