3, Askham Close, TS4 2XR
3 Askham Close is a 66 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £78,000 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2004 £78,000 14.7% 13.1% Oct 1999 £38,950 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,181 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £78,000 £1,182 £129,171 £1,957 Oct 1999 £38,950 £590 £128,502 £1,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: