39, Mandeville Road, CT2 7HD
39 Mandeville Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £206,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £206,000 15.5% 13.8% Apr 2002 £154,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Mandeville Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,543 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,679 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £206,000 £2,543 £379,002 £4,679 Apr 2002 £154,000 £1,901 £410,335 £5,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,230 per square metre (£276 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Mandeville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Mandeville Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 TRE/14/09134
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Mandeville Road Canterbur
- Description:
- Reduce two conifer trees, one Prunus tree by 50% and reduce the Indian bean tree by 1/3 located to the right boundary of rear garden
- Summary:
- 24 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental