Indaba, Bridge Street, MK18 2DN
Indaba Bridge Street is a 188 m² detached home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £390,000 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2004 £390,000 15.6% 14.0% Jun 1999 £189,000 9.1% 6.7% Jul 1995 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,074 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,870 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £390,000 £2,074 £727,568 £3,870 Jun 1999 £189,000 £1,005 £674,613 £3,588 Jul 1995 £135,000 £718 £685,536 £3,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £727,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £671,000 and £793,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 687 square metres (7,395 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Indaba Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for Indaba Bridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 18/03610/APP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Indaba Bridge Street Thornborough Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Two storey side and rear extension with single storey side and rear garage extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 14/03580/ATC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Indaba Bridge Street Thornborough Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Reduce crowns of two Silver Birch trees, removing 5-6 metres from height and 3-4 metres from sides; Reduce crown from one Cherry tree, removing 3 metres from top and sides and fell x 1 Lilac tree
- Summary:
- 22 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area