20, Lindley Street, ST6 2DW
20 Lindley Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £42,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
£42,000 on Dec 2004
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £666 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,450 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £42,000 £667 £91,351 £1,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £870 and £2,100 per square metre (£80 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £55,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Lindley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Lindley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.