22, Birchover Road, WS2 8TU
22 Birchover Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £128,000 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2004 £128,000 Freehold 15.0% 13.3% Jul 1998 £55,500 Leasehold na na Jul 1998 £55,000 Freehold na na Jul 1998 £57,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,280 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,819 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £128,000 £1,280 £281,929 £2,819 Jul 1998 £55,500 £555 £308,365 £3,084 Jul 1998 £55,000 £550 £305,587 £3,056 Jul 1998 £57,000 £570 £316,699 £3,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,860 per square metre (£135 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.