52a, St Helens Road, SS0 7LB
52a St Helens Road is a 97 m² flat in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £119,500 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2004 £119,500 18.8% 17.1% Apr 1998 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,231 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,264 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £119,500 £1,232 £219,581 £2,264 Apr 1998 £44,000 £454 £210,579 £2,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,581. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52a St Helens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/01/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 52a St Helens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: