22, Napier Crescent, SS12 9NB
22 Napier Crescent is a 39 m² flat in Wickford. It sold for £97,500 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2004 £97,500 10.4% 8.6% Sep 1995 £42,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Napier Crescent.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,126 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £97,500 £2,500 £199,927 £5,126 Sep 1995 £42,250 £1,083 £200,603 £5,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Napier Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Napier Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 03 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: