Property data
Sale history
£43,000 on Feb 1998
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Longtons Cottages.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £704 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Feb 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 1998 £43,000 £705 £190,597 £3,125

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holme are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,430 per square metre (£235 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Longtons Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Longtons Cottages.

Photos for 4 Longtons Cottages
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: