43, Fitzgerald Close, CB7 4QB
43 Fitzgerald Close is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Ely. It sold for £165,000 in Aug 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2004 £165,000 10.6% 9.1% Oct 2002 £137,500 15.4% 13.6% Jun 1997 £63,645 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,701 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,291 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2004 £165,000 £1,701 £319,257 £3,291 Oct 2002 £137,500 £1,418 £303,735 £3,131 Jun 1997 £63,645 £656 £283,000 £2,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Fitzgerald Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Fitzgerald Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.