35, Shildon Street, DL1 2HS
35 Shildon Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Darlington. It sold for £41,000 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2004 £41,000 25.1% 23.2% Nov 2001 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £488 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £869 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £41,000 £488 £72,969 £869 Nov 2001 £23,000 £274 £75,201 £895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £72,969. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,140 and £2,130 per square metre (£105 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Shildon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Shildon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.