16, Union Street, HD3 3EN
16 Union Street is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Huddersfield. It sold for £77,600 in Aug 2004.
- Sale history
-
£77,600 on Aug 2004
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £982 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,910 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2004 £77,600 £982 £150,888 £1,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,190 per square metre (£205 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.