Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2004 £125,000 16.1% 14.4%
Feb 1998 £48,000 na na
Internal area
39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,162 per square metre (£665 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2004 £125,000 £3,205 £279,311 £7,162
Feb 1998 £48,000 £1,231 £237,377 £6,087

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 48 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/02/2013. It last appeared Mar 2013.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Forresters Drive.

Photos for 48 Forresters Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
Comments: