6, TF6 6BJ
6 is a 75 m² terraced home in High Ercall. It sold for £40,000 in Nov 1998.
- Sale history
-
£40,000 on Nov 1998
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £533 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Nov 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,106 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1998 £40,000 £533 £157,965 £2,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Ercall are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,330 per square metre (£249 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.