4, Brickfield Flats, SY3 8RL
4 Brickfield Flats is a 53 m² flat in Shrewsbury. It sold for £32,000 in Dec 1998.
- Sale history
-
£32,000 on Dec 1998
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £603 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Dec 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,932 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1998 £32,000 £604 £102,395 £1,932 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,110 per square metre (£286 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Brickfield Flats. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/02/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Brickfield Flats.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: