Corner Cottage, TS21 2EY
Corner Cottage is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Sedgefield. It sold for £150,000 in Sep 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2004 £150,000 12.5% 11.0% May 1998 £71,000 21.4% 18.4% Jul 1996 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Corner Cottage.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,314 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2004 £150,000 £2,174 £228,697 £3,314 May 1998 £71,000 £1,029 £251,181 £3,640 Jul 1996 £50,000 £725 £177,849 £2,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Corner Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for Corner Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.