Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2004 £85,000 43.2% 41.5%
May 2002 £37,000 na na
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,393 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,934 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2004 £85,000 £1,393 £178,977 £2,934
May 2002 £37,000 £607 £129,107 £2,117

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,500 per square metre (£151 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 19 Redhouse Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Redhouse Street.

Photos for 19 Redhouse Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.