Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2004 £225,000 13.3% 11.6%
Feb 2001 £153,500 15.7% 13.9%
Jan 1997 £85,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Cottage Field Close.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,393 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,653 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2004 £225,000 £2,394 £531,418 £5,653
Feb 2001 £153,500 £1,633 £571,182 £6,076
Jan 1997 £85,000 £904 £516,277 £5,492

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sidcup are now selling for between £4,720 and £5,850 per square metre (£438 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £550,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Cottage Field Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/04/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Cottage Field Close.

Photos for 18 Cottage Field Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating.