Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2004 £52,000 649.0% 646.1%
Oct 2003 £25,950 na na
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £520 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,252 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2004 £52,000 £520 £125,220 £1,252
Oct 2003 £25,950 £260 £66,316 £663

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £830 and £2,290 per square metre (£77 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
DU103050
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
45 Ash Crescent, Seaham
Owner
JBL ESTATES LIMITED (Company reference number: 04734097)
Proprietor address: Buxton Villa, Jew House Drive, Friday Bridge, Wisbech, Cambs PE14 0NU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jun 2004
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 45 Ash Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2008) for 45 Ash Crescent.

Photos for 45 Ash Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949